Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-2 Rule of construction; purposes. (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (b) The underlying purposes and
policies of this chapter are to: (1) Simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of
minors, missing or disappeared persons, protected persons, and incapacitated persons; (2)
Promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected
persons so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of protected persons
and their dependents; (3) Provide a system of general and limited guardianships for minors
and incapacitated persons and to coordinate guardianships and protective proceedings concerned
with management and protection of estates of incapacitated persons; and (4) Make uniform the
law among the various jurisdictions. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §1-102.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2-48