Code of Alabama
Section 26-5-15 Notice of filing of annual, partial, or final settlement; finality of orders
or decrees of court as to such settlement, etc., generally; reopening of accounts. Whenever
any conservator shall file any annual, partial, or final settlement in any court having jurisdiction
thereof, the court shall, at the request of such conservator, require that notice thereof
be given in the same manner as required by law in cases of final settlements. Any order or
decree of the court on such settlement after such notice shall be final and conclusive as
to all items of receipts and disbursements and other transactions and matters shown therein
and as to all fees and compensation fixed or allowed to such conservator and attorney, and
appeals therefrom shall and must be taken in the manner provided for from any other final
decrees of such court. Thereafter, at any time prior to final settlement, the account may
be reopened by the court on motion or petition of the conservator or ward or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-144