Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-141 Effect of acceptance of appointment. By accepting appointment, a conservator
submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the estate
which may be instituted by any interested person. Notice of any proceeding must be delivered
to the conservator or mailed by registered or certified mail to the address as listed in the
petition for appointment or as thereafter reported to the court and to the address as then
known to the petitioner. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §2-312.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-141.htm - 839 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
38-9-6
arrangement where appropriate. (e) Any record of the department or other agency pertaining
to such a person shall not be open for public inspection. Information in a record shall not
be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individuals, but may be made available
on application for cause to persons approved by the commissioner of the department or by the
court. (f) Placement may be made in an appropriate alternative living arrangement such as
a licensed nursing home, licensed personal care facility, or approved foster care home.
No person shall be committed to a mental health facility under this chapter. A court may enter
orders granting the department additional time to locate an appropriate licensed facility
in which to place a person living in an unlicensed facility. (g) If the person is eligible
for the adult services program of the department, usual department policies shall be followed
in regard to fees or payments, or both. If the person's income or resources, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-9-6.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-150