alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-71.htm - 875 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 43-8-71 Right of election personal to surviving spouse. The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only by the surviving spouse during his lifetime. If a guardian, custodian, curator, or conservator has been appointed for the surviving spouse, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court upon petition of the fiduciary or upon the court's own initiative, after finding that exercise is necessary to provide adequate support for the surviving spouse during his probable life expectancy. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §2-203.)...
5-9A-3