Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-201 Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident. (a) In a proceeding to establish
or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian
or conservator if: (1) the individual is personally served with summons within this state;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering
a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any
contest to personal jurisdiction; (3) the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the
child; (5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been
conceived by that act of intercourse; (7) the individual asserted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
42-2-4