Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-108 General powers and duties of guardian. (a) Except as limited pursuant to
Section 26-2A-105(c), a guardian of an incapacitated person is responsible for health, support,
education, or maintenance of the ward, but is not liable to third persons by reason of that
responsibility for acts of the ward. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a
guardian has the same duties, powers, and responsibilities as a guardian for a minor as described
in Section 26-2A-78(b), (c), and (d). (b) Except as provided in Division 2A, in addition to
the duties, powers, and responsibilities of a guardian described in subsection (a), a guardian
of an incapacitated person has the power to limit or enforce the ward's right to visitation
or communication with anyone, including the right to receive visitors, telephone calls, and
personal mail. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §2-209; Act 2016-404, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-108.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-52