Code of Alabama
Section 13A-13-6 Endangering welfare of child. (a) A man or woman commits the crime of endangering
the welfare of a child when: (1) He or she knowingly directs or authorizes a child less than
16 years of age to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life
or health; or (2) He or she, as a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the
care or custody of a child less than 18 years of age, fails to exercise reasonable diligence
in the control of such child to prevent him or her from becoming a "dependent child"
or a "delinquent child," as defined in Section 12-15-1. (b) A person does not commit
an offense under Section 13A-13-4 or this section for the sole reason he provides a child
under the age of 19 years or a dependent spouse with remedial treatment by spiritual means
alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination
by a duly accredited practitioner thereof in lieu of medical treatment. (c)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-13-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-13-8