12-15-127
Section 30-1-5 Consent of parents required for marriage of certain minors. If a person intending to marry is at least 16 years of age and under 18 years of age and has not had a former wife or husband, the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor to the marriage shall be required. Evidence of consent shall be in the form of an affidavit signed by a parent or guardian, notarized, and filed with the probate court. (Code 1852, §1950; Code 1867, §2339; Code 1876, §2678; Code 1886, §2315; Code 1896, §2845; Code 1907, §4885; Code 1923, §8999; Code 1940, T. 34, §10; Act 2003-150, p. 454, §1; Act 2019-340, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-1-5.htm - 964 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-5