34-24-140
Section 26-2A-105 Findings; order of appointment. (a) The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this division so as to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person and make appointive and other orders only to the extent necessitated by the incapacitated person's mental and adaptive limitations or other conditions warranting the procedure. (b) The court may appoint a guardian as requested if it is satisfied that the person for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated and that the appointment is necessary or desirable as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the person of the incapacitated person. The court, on appropriate findings, may (i) treat the petition as one for a protective order under Section 26-2A-130 and proceed accordingly, (ii) enter any other appropriate order, or (iii) dismiss the proceedings. (c) The court, at the time of appointment or later, on its own motion or on appropriate petition or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-105.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages