Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-24 Contested hearing. (a) Whenever a motion contesting the adoption is filed,
the court shall set the matter for a contested hearing to determine: (1) Whether the best
interests of the adoptee will be served by the adoption. (2) Whether the adoptee is a person
capable of being adopted by the petitioner in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(3) Whether an actual or implied consent or relinquishment to the adoption is valid. (4) Whether
a consent or relinquishment may be withdrawn. (b) The court shall give notice of the contested
hearing by certified mail to all parties who have appeared before the court. The moving party
and each petitioner shall be present at the contested hearing. The guardian ad litem shall
appear and represent the interests of the adoptee. (c) The court may continue the hearing
from time to time to permit notice to all parties, or to permit further discovery, observation,
investigation, or consideration of any fact or circumstances...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-142