26-23B-4
Section 26-23A-10 Remedies. In addition to whatever remedies are available under the common or statutory law of this state, failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall: (1) Provide a basis for a civil action for compensatory and punitive damages. Any conviction under this chapter shall be admissible in a civil suit as prima facie evidence of a failure to obtain an informed consent or parental or judicial consent. The civil action may be based on a claim that the act was a result of simple negligence, gross negligence, wantonness, willfulness, intention, or other legal standard of care. (2) Provide a basis for professional disciplinary action under any applicable statutory or regulatory procedure for the suspension or revocation of any license for physicians, psychologists, licensed social workers, licensed professional counselors, registered nurses, or other licensed or regulated persons. Any conviction of any person for any failure to comply with the requirements of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23A-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23A-5