26-23H-2
Section 8-1-170 Contracts of insane person void; exceptions; liability for necessaries furnished. Except as provided in Sections 8-1-171 and 8-1-172, and contracts of fire and tornado insurance wherein the insane person is the beneficiary, all contracts of an insane person are void; but he and his estate shall be liable for necessaries furnished him, which may be recovered upon the same proof and upon the same conditions as if furnished to an infant. (Code 1907, §3348; Code 1923, §6824; Acts 1935, No. 224, p. 616; Code 1940, T. 9, §43.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1-170.htm - 859 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-198