Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-110 Operation through licensed director or embalmer; name requirements; advertising
cremation or cremation services. (a) Any person, corporation, partnership, society or group
owning or operating a funeral establishment coming within this chapter may do so only through
the services of a licensed funeral director or embalmer. No person not licensed as a funeral
director or embalmer shall be permitted to perform the functions of a funeral director or
embalmer as herein defined or hold himself or herself out to the public as such by reason
of his or her ownership in a funeral establishment or by reason of his or her ownership of
stock owned in or office held in a corporation to own or operate a funeral establishment.
After September 10, 1975, no firm or corporation authorized to own and operate a funeral establishment
may change or amend its name or charter so as to include in its firm or corporate name the
name of any person who is not individually licensed as a funeral...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-110.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-313