16-22-15.1
Section 40-29-72 Rules for application of assessable penalties; "person" defined. (a) Penalty assessed as tax. The penalties and liabilities provided by this article shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or his delegate, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this article. (b) "Person" defined. The term "person," as used in this article, includes an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs. (Acts 1983, 4th Ex. Sess., No. 83-891, p. 128, §23.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-29-72.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-30A-50.20