Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-190.1 Homicide by vehicle. (a) A person who causes the death of another person
while knowingly engaged in the violation of Title 32, Chapter 5A, excluding Section 32-5A-191,
applying to the operation or use of a vehicle, as defined in Section 32-1-1.1 (81), may be
guilty of homicide by vehicle when the violation is the proximate cause of the death. (b)
A person convicted of homicide by vehicle under subsection (a) is guilty of a Class C felony.
(c) By the tenth day of the 2022 Legislative Regular Session, the Administrative Office of
Courts and the Office of Prosecution Services will report to the Legislature the statistical
information from court records relating to this charge. (Act 2017-336, §2; Act 2018-406,
§1(b)(7).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-190.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 28,933 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>