Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-4.2 Grandparent visitation. (a) For the purposes of this section,
the following words have the following meanings: (1) GRANDPARENT. The parent of a parent,
whether the relationship is created biologically or by adoption. (2) HARM. A finding by the
court, by clear and convincing evidence, that without court-ordered visitation by the grandparent,
the child's emotional, mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would
be jeopardized. (b) A grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his
or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild
or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any
issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving
the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to
the grandchild if any of the following circumstances exist: (1) An action for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-4.2.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-7