Code of Alabama
Section 26-22-1 Legislative findings and intent. (a) The public policy of the State
of Alabama is to protect life, born, and unborn. This is particularly true concerning unborn
life that is capable of living outside the womb. The Legislature of the State of Alabama finds
there are abortions being done in Alabama after the time of viability and in violation of
its public policy. (b) The Legislature specifically finds the following: (1) Medical evidence
shows there is a survival rate of babies born between ages 23 weeks to 29 weeks gestational
age of 64 percent to 94 percent. (2) In Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S.
499 (1989), the United States Supreme Court determined that viability may occur as early as
23 to 24 weeks gestational age. Also, the United States Supreme Court determined that requiring
fetal viability testing at 20 weeks gestational age is constitutional, because there is up
to a four week margin of error in determining gestational age. (3) In the latest...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-22-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 29 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3   next>>