Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-12 Persons who may take consent or relinquishments; forms. (a) A consent
of the natural mother taken prior to the birth of a child shall be signed or confirmed before
a judge of probate. At the time of taking the consent the judge shall explain to the consenting
parent the legal effect of signing the document and the time limits and procedures for withdrawal
of the consent and shall provide the parent with a form for withdrawing the consent in accordance
with the requirements of Sections 26-10A-13 and 26-10A-14. (b) All other pre-birth or post-birth
consents or relinquishments shall be signed or confirmed before: (1) A judge or clerk of any
court which has jurisdiction over adoption proceedings, or a public officer appointed by such
judge for the purpose of taking consents; or (2) A person appointed to take consents who is
appointed by any agency which is authorized to conduct investigations or home studies provided
by Section 26-10A-19, or, if the consent is taken out...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-12.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-22-1