Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-41 Robbery in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of robbery in
the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious physical injury to another. (b) Possession
then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present
reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other
representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence
under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed. (c) Robbery in the first degree
is a Class A felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §3305.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-5-11