Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-86 Removed, falsified or unauthorized identification number, registration or license
plate; seizure of vehicle, part, etc., when number altered, etc.; disposition of forfeited
property. (a) A person who willfully removes or falsifies an identification number of a vehicle,
engine, transmission or other identifiable component part of a vehicle is guilty of a Class
A misdemeanor and shall be punished as required by law. (b) A person who, willfully and with
intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of a vehicle, engine, transmission or other
identifiable component part of a vehicle or removes or falsifies an identification number
of the same is guilty of a Class C felony and shall be punished as required by law. (c) A
person who buys, receives, possesses, sells or disposes of a vehicle, or an engine, transmission
or other identifiable component part of a vehicle, knowing that an identification number of
the same has been removed or falsified, is guilty of a Class A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-86.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 903 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>