26-23B-1
Section 12-15-314 Dispositions for dependent children. (a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child: (1) Permit the child to remain with the parent, legal guardian, or other legal custodian of the child, subject to conditions and limitations as the juvenile court may prescribe. (2) Place the child under protective supervision under the Department of Human Resources. (3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following: a. The Department of Human Resources. b. A local public or private agency, organization, or facility willing and able to assume the education, care, and maintenance of the child and which is licensed by the Department of Human Resources or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child. c. A relative or other individual who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and care for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-314.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-2