Code of Alabama
Section 29-10-1 Repayment schedule; reports. (a) This section shall be known
and may be cited as The People's Trust Act. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, the Legislature shall provide for the repayment of all funds transferred
from the Alabama Trust Fund to the State General Fund pursuant to Amendment 856 to the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901. All funds borrowed pursuant to this amendment shall be repaid to the Alabama
Trust Fund by not later than September 30, 2033. (2) The total annual amount repaid pursuant
to this section shall not be less than the following amounts on the following dates:
a. September 30, 2014: $5,000,000. b. September 30, 2015: $10,000,000. c. September 30, 2017:
$238,434,126. d. September 30, 2020: $13,500,000. e. September 30, 2021: $13,500,000. f. September
30, 2022: $13,500,000. g. September 30, 2023: $13,500,000. h. September 30, 2024: $13,500,000.
i. September 30, 2025: $13,500,000. j. September 30, 2026: $13,500,000. k....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-10-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-10-2