alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-22-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-1-28 No public funds or public facilities to be used to promote lifestyle or activities prohibited by sodomy and sexual misconduct laws. (a) No public funds or public facilities shall be used by any college or university to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support the activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of Sections 13A-6-63 to 13A-6-65, inclusive. (b) No organization or group that receives public funds or uses public facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college or university shall permit or encourage its members or encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or provide information or materials that explain how such acts may be engaged in or performed. (c) This section shall not be construed to be a prior restraint of the First Amendment protected speech. It shall not apply to any organization or group whose activities are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-28.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-240