Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-77 Expenses of medical and surgical treatment, vocational rehabilitation,
medicine, etc.; medical examinations; review by ombudsman of medical services. (a) In addition
to the compensation provided in this article and Article 4 of this chapter, the employer,
where applicable, shall pay the actual cost of the repair, refitting, or replacement of artificial
members damaged as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment,
and the employer, except as otherwise provided in this amendatory act, shall pay an amount
not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of reasonably
necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine,
medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result
of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, as may be obtained by the
injured employee or, in case of death, obtained during the period...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-77.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-166