alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23-5.htm - 953 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-43-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Insurance; (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state; (3) INSURER. Any person authorized to do a casualty insurance business or life, accident and sickness insurance business as an insurer in this state and organizations authorized to transact legal expense insurance under Section 27-43-8; (4) LEGAL EXPENSE INSURANCE. Such term means, irrespective of the definition of insurance in other chapters under this title, the assumption of a contractual obligation to pay for specific legal services or to reimburse for specific legal expenses, in consideration of a specified payment in advance for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiaries individually or by a third person for them, but does not include the provision of or reimbursement for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-43-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-8-1