Code of Alabama
Section 34-2-30 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases
shall have the meanings respectively ascribed by this section: (1) ARCHITECT. An individual
who is legally qualified to practice architecture. (2) BUILDING. A structure consisting of
foundation, walls, or supports and roof, with or without related components, systems, or other
parts comprising a completed building ready for occupancy. (3) PRACTICE ARCHITECTURE or PRACTICING
ARCHITECTURE. Performing or doing, or offering or attempting to do or perform any service,
work, act, or thing within the scope of the practice of architecture. An individual shall
be construed to hold himself or herself out as practicing architecture when, by verbal claim,
sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or any other way, the individual represents himself
or herself to be an architect with or without qualifying adjective, or when he or she implies
that he or she is an architect through the use of some other title....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-2-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-230