26-23E-7
Section 26-23H-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ABORTION. The use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with the intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with knowledge that the termination by those means will with reasonable likelihood cause the death of the unborn child. The term does not include these activities if done with the intent to save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child, remove a dead unborn child, to deliver the unborn child prematurely to avoid a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother, or to preserve the health of her unborn child. The term does not include a procedure or act to terminate the pregnancy of a woman with an ectopic pregnancy, nor does it include the procedure or act to terminate the pregnancy of a woman when the unborn child has a lethal anomaly. (2) ECTOPIC PREGNANCY. Any pregnancy resulting from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23H-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23A-5
developing child at each of the two-week gestational increments, a clear description of the unborn child's development, any relevant information on the possibility of the unborn child's survival, and dimensions of the unborn child. The materials shall be realistic, clear, objective, non-judgmental, and designed to convey only accurate scientific information about the unborn child at the various gestational ages. (4) The materials shall contain objective information describing the methods of abortion procedures commonly employed and the medical risks of each, and the medical risks associated with carrying a child to term. (5) The printed materials shall list the support obligations of the father of a child who is born alive. (6) The printed materials shall state that it is unlawful for any individual to coerce a woman to undergo an abortion, that any physician who performs an abortion upon a woman without her informed consent may be liable to her for damages in a civil action at law....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23A-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23E-3