Code of Alabama
Section 37-2A-4 Jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission. (a) Notwithstanding any provision
of law to the contrary, the commission shall not have any jurisdiction, right, power, authority,
or duty to regulate, supervise, control, oversee, or monitor, directly or indirectly, the
rates, charges, classifications, provision, or any aspect of broadband service, broadband
enabled services, VoIP services, or information services. (b)(1) The commission may require
incumbent local exchange carriers to unbundle their networks, but the commission shall not
require the carriers to unbundle in a manner that exceeds in degree or differs in kind from
the unbundling requirements of the Federal Communications Commission. (2) Nothing in this
section shall be construed to: a. Affect any entity's obligations under 47 U.S.C. Sections
251 and 252 or a right granted to an entity by these sections. b. Affect any applicable wholesale
tariff. c. Grant, modify, or affect the authority of the commission to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-2A-4.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-1-43