Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-9 Extinguishment of claim for relief. A claim for relief with respect to
a fraudulent transfer under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under
Section 8-9A-4(a) within 10 years after the transfer of real property was made. (2)
Under Section 8-9A-4(a) within six years after the transfer of personal property was
made. (3) Under Section 8-9A-4(c) or 8-9A-5(a), within four years after the transfer
was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was
made. (4) Under Section 8-9A-4(c), within one year after the transfer was made when
the action is brought by a creditor whose claim arose after the transfer was made; or (5)
Under Section 8-9A-5(b), within one year after the transfer was made. (Acts 1989, No.
89-793, p. 1585, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-10