Code of Alabama
Section 28-4-286 Institution of proceedings for condemnation of vehicles, etc.; seized property
not to be retaken by replevin or detinue during pendency of action; intervention by parties
claiming superior right to seized property; powers of court to regulate proceedings to permit
parties claiming vehicles, etc., to assert rights. It shall be the duty of such officer in
the county or the Attorney General of the state to institute at once or cause to be instituted
condemnation proceedings in the circuit court by filing a complaint in the name of the state
against the property seized, describing the same, or against the person or persons in possession
of said vehicles of transportation, if known, to obtain a judgment enforcing the forfeiture.
No replevin or detinue writ may be employed to retake possession of such seized property pending
the forfeiture action, but any party claiming a superior right may intervene by motion in
said action and have his claim adjudicated. The judge...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-286.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-276