alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-351.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 1-1-1 Meaning of certain words and terms. The following words, whenever they appear in this Code, shall have the signification attached to them in this section unless otherwise apparent from the context: (1) PERSON. The word "person" includes a corporation as well as a natural person. (2) WRITING. The word "writing" includes typewriting and printing on paper. (3) OATH. The word "oath" includes affirmation. (4) SIGNATURE or SUBSCRIPTION. The words "signature" or "subscription" include a mark when the person cannot write, if his name is written near the mark, and witnessed by a person who writes his own name as a witness, and include with respect to corporate securities facsimile signature placed upon any instrument or writing with intent to execute or authenticate such instrument or writing. (5) LUNATIC, INSANE or NON COMPOS MENTIS. The words "lunatic" or "insane" or the term "non compos mentis" include all persons of unsound mind. (6) PROPERTY. The word "property" includes both...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/1-1-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages