Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-1 Jurisdiction generally; validity and presumptions to be accorded to judgments,
orders, etc., of probate courts. (a) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction
as to all matters mentioned in this section and shall have original and general jurisdiction
as to all other matters which may be conferred upon them by statute, unless the statute so
conferring jurisdiction expressly makes the jurisdiction special or limited. (b) The probate
court shall have original and general jurisdiction over the following matters: (1) The probate
of wills. (2) The granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or
revocation of the same. (3) All controversies in relation to the right of executorship or
of administration. (4) The settlement of accounts of executors and administrators. (5) The
sale and disposition of the real and personal property belonging to and the distribution of
intestate's estates. (6) The appointment and removal of guardians for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-13-42