Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-135 Procedure concerning hearing and order on original petition. (a) Upon receipt
of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order because of minority,
the court shall set a date for hearing. If the court determines at any time in the proceeding
that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an
attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if 14 or
more years of age. An attorney appointed by the court to represent a minor may be granted
the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. (b) Upon receipt of a petition for appointment
of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, the court shall
set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has chosen counsel, the court shall
appoint an attorney to represent the person who may be granted the powers and duties of a
guardian ad litem. If the alleged disability is mental illness, mental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-135.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-70-10