Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-590 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) AJIC or COMMISSION. The Alabama Justice Information Commission. (2) ALEA. The Alabama
State Law Enforcement Agency. (3) CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCIES. Federal, state, local, and tribal
public agencies that perform substantial activities or planning for activities relating to
the identification, apprehension, prosecution, adjudication, or rehabilitation of civil, traffic,
and criminal offenders. (4) CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION. Data necessary for criminal justice
agencies to perform their duties and enforce existing law. This term includes biometric, identity
history, person, organization, property, when accompanied by any personally identifiable information,
case/incident history data, and any other data deemed criminal justice information by the
FBI CJIS Security Policy. The term also includes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-590.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 1,968 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>