alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-19-2.htm - 869 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-5A-301 Report of arresting officer. (a) A law enforcement officer who arrests any person for a violation of Section 32-5A-191 shall within five days after the day of arrest, excluding weekends and state holidays, hand deliver, mail, or submit electronically to the department a sworn report of all information relevant to the enforcement action, including information which adequately identifies the arrested person, a statement of the officer's grounds for belief that the person violated Section 32-5A-191, the results of any chemical test which was conducted, a statement if the person refused to submit to a test, and a copy of the citation or complaint filed with the court. (b) The report required by this section shall be made on forms supplied by the department or in a manner specified by regulations of the department. (c) The department shall not take action on any report not sworn to and not mailed and postmarked or received by the department within five days after the day...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-301.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-590