alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-19-2.htm - 869 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-23-62 Law enforcement agency required to provide victim with information concerning services, compensation benefits, etc. Within 72 hours, unless the victim is unavailable or incapacitated as a result of the crime, after the initial contact between a victim of a reported crime and the law enforcement agency either responding to the report of the crime of the victim or another person, or having responsibility for investigating the crime, the law enforcement agency shall provide to the victim in a manner and form designed and produced for the appropriate governmental agency or office, the following information: (1) The availability of emergency and crisis services. (2) The availability of victims' compensation benefits and the name, address, and telephone number of the Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission. (3) The name of the law enforcement officer and telephone number of the law enforcement agency with the following statement attached: "If within 60 days you are not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-62.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-19B-5