Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-136 Permissible court orders. (a) The court shall exercise the authority
conferred in this division to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence
of a protected person and make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected
person's mental and adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure. (b)
The court has the following powers that may be exercised directly or through a conservator
in respect to the estate and business affairs of a protected person: (1) While a petition
for appointment of a conservator or other protective order is pending and after preliminary
hearing and without notice, the court may preserve and apply the property of the person to
be protected as may be required for the support of the person or dependents of the person.
(2) After hearing and upon determining that a basis for an appointment or other protective
order exists with respect to a minor without other disability, the court has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-136.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-2-51