Code of Alabama
Section 35-10-1 Power of sale constitutes part of security; by whom executed; effect of conveyance;
index of foreclosure deeds. Where a power to sell lands is given to the grantee in any mortgage,
or other conveyance intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part of the security,
and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who,
by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured; and a conveyance of
the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale, executed by the mortgagee,
any assignee or other person entitled to the money thus secured, his agent or attorney, or
the auctioneer making the sale, vests the legal title thereto in such purchaser. Probate judges
shall index foreclosure deeds by the names of the original grantor and grantee in the mortgage,
and also by the names of the grantor and grantee in the foreclosure deeds. (Code 1852, §1319;
Code 1967, §1589; Code 1876, §2198; Code 1886,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1A-209