Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-311 Dispositional hearing. (a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing
evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that a child is dependent, the juvenile
court may proceed immediately, in the absence of objection showing good cause or at a postponed
hearing, to make proper disposition of the case. (b) In dispositional hearings, all relevant
and material evidence helpful in determining the best interests of the child, including verbal
and written reports, may be received by the juvenile court even though not admissible in the
adjudicatory hearing. The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to examine
and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine individuals making reports.
(c) On its own motion or that of a party, the juvenile court may continue the dispositional
hearing pursuant to this section for a reasonable period to receive reports and other evidence
bearing on the disposition or need for care or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-311.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 1,321 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>