Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-702 Parental status of donor. A donor who donates to a licensed physician for
use by a married woman is not a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction.
A married couple who, under the supervision of a licensed physician, engage in assisted reproduction
through use of donated eggs, sperm, or both, will be treated at law as if they are the sole
natural and legal parents of a child conceived thereby. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-702.htm - 771 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-102