Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-117 Retention and termination of jurisdiction generally. (a) Once a child has
been adjudicated dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the juvenile
court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge
of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order
that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child. Nothing in this section
is intended to affect the initial and continuing jurisdiction of juvenile courts over cases
other than delinquency, dependency, or in need of supervision cases as provided in Sections
12-15-114, 12-15-115, 12-15-116, or any other statute by which jurisdiction was initially
lawfully invoked. (b) The jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child
is convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender as provided in Section 12-15-203(i) and Section
12-15-204(b). If a person already under the jurisdiction of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-117.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-63