Code of Alabama
Section 26-17A-1 Reopening of paternity case. (a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity
proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened
if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The
court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been
conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood
test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court
orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall
be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown. (b) The test shall be made by a qualified
expert approved by the court. The expert may be called by the court or any party as a witness
to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination by the parties. The
test results may be admitted into evidence. If more than one...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-5