Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-502 Order for testing. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article
and Article 6, the court shall order the child and other designated individuals to submit
to genetic testing if the request for testing is made by a party to the proceeding, the Alabama
Department of Human Resources, or the representative of the child. (b) The Alabama Department
of Human Resources may order genetic testing only in accordance with Section 30-3-197(a)(1).
(c) If a request for genetic testing of a child is made before birth, the court or the Alabama
Department of Human Resources may not order in-utero testing. (d) If two or more men are subject
to court-ordered genetic testing, the testing may be ordered concurrently or sequentially.
(Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-502.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-20