17-16-51
Section 34-23-92 Powers and duties generally. The board shall exercise, subject to this chapter, the following powers and duties: (1) To adopt rules concerning the records and reports to be kept and made by a pharmacy relating to the filling of prescriptions and the handling and preservation of drugs. (2) To fix standards and requirements for licenses and permits except as otherwise specified in this chapter. (3) To make rules and regulations regarding sanitation consistent with state health regulations. (4) To employ such chemists, agents, clerical help, and attorneys necessary for the proper administration of the duties of the board. (5) To employ a Chief Drug Investigator and such other drug investigators that it deems necessary to enforce this chapter which are under the supervision of the board. (6) To adopt rules and regulations for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and not inconsistent herewith. Such rules and regulations shall be referenced to the section or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-92.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2A-13