26-17-637
Section 26-10A-10 Persons whose consents or relinquishments are not required. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 26-10A-7, the consent or relinquishment of the following persons shall not be required for an adoption: (1) A parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated by operation of law in accordance with the Alabama Child Protection Act, Sections 26-18-1 through 26-18-10; (2) A parent who has been adjudged incompetent pursuant to law or a parent whom the court finds to be mentally incapable of consenting or relinquishing and whose mental disability is likely to continue for so long a period that it would be detrimental to the adoptee to delay adoption until restoration of the parent's competency or capacity. The court must appoint independent counsel or a guardian ad litem for an incompetent parent for whom there has been no such prior appointment; (3) A parent who has relinquished his or her minor child to the Department of Human Resources or a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages