Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-146 Definition of "physician" extended. (a) For the purpose of the
use of deposition testimony in any court proceeding in any civil action, the term "physician"
as used in the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure or otherwise shall include any licensed Doctor
of Chiropractic and any licensed podiatrist. (b) The provisions of this section are supplemental
and shall not be construed to repeal any law not in direct conflict with this section. (Acts
1995, No. 95-739, p. 1587, §§1, 2; Act 99-573, p. 435, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-146.htm - 847 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-309