Code of Alabama
Section 26-11-1 Legitimation by marriage of parents and recognition of child by father. The
marriage of the mother and reputed father of a bastard child renders it legitimate if the
child is recognized by the father as his child. (Code 1852, §2008; Code 1867, §2404; Code
1876, §2742; Code 1886, §2364; Code 1896, §364; Code 1907, §5199; Code 1923, §9299; Code
1940, T. 27, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-1.htm - 721 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-703