26-17-510
Section 26-17-602 Standing to maintain proceeding. Subject to Article 3 and Sections 26-17-607 and 26-17-609, a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by: (1) the child; (2) the mother of the child; (3) a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated; (4) the Alabama Department of Human Resources; (5) an authorized adoption agency or licensed child-placing agency licensed in Alabama or any other state that is properly authorized to do business in Alabama; (6) a representative authorized by law to act for an individual who would otherwise be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated, or a minor; or (7) any interested person. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-602.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-603