Code of Alabama
Section 22-9A-17 Marriage registration. (a) Two persons desiring to unite in marriage may do
so by submitting the affidavits, forms, and data specified in Section 30-1-5 and Section 30-1-9.1
for recording with the office of the judge of probate. The recording of the affidavits, forms,
were properly signed by the two parties so long as the documentation was provided to the probate
office within 30 days of the signatures of the parties. Each marriage filed with the probate
office shall be filed and registered with the Office of Vital Statistics. (b) The office of
the judge of probate shall record, in a permanent record, each marriage presented to the probate
office for filing so long as the affidavits, forms, and data are submitted as required by
Act 2019-340, and shall forward each marriage filed with the probate office during the preceding
calendar month to the Office of Vital Statistics on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-12