Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-32 Birth certificates. (a) Within 10 days of the final decree being entered
the judge or the clerk of the court shall send a copy of the final order to the Department
of Human Resources and shall send a certificate of the final order of adoption to the State
Registrar of Vital Statistics of the State Board of Health upon the form supplied by the state
registrar for that purpose. (b) Upon receipt of copy of any final order of adoption the State
Registrar of Vital Statistics shall cause to be made a new record of the birth in the new
name and with the name or names of the adopting parent or parents as contained in the final
decree. The state registrar shall then cause to be sealed and filed the original certificate
of birth with the decree of the court. (c) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c)
of Section 22-9A-12, after the new birth certificate has been issued, the original birth certificate
and the evidence of adoption are not subject to inspection except upon...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-32.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-1-12