26-17-309
Section 26-17-302 Execution of acknowledgment of paternity. (a) An acknowledgment of paternity must: (1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics; (2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity; (3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged: (A) does not have a presumed father or the man executing the acknowledgment is the presumed father; and (B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father; (4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man's claim of paternity is consistent with the results of the testing; and (5) state that the signatories understand that the acknowledgment shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of the child and that a challenge to the acknowledgment is permitted only as provided in this chapter. (b) A presumed father may sign an acknowledgment of paternity which must be notarized. (Act 2008-376,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-302.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-102