Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-304 Rules for acknowledgment of paternity. (a) An acknowledgment of paternity
may be signed at the birth of the child or any time prior to the child's nineteenth birthday.
Before a mother and a putative father sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and
putative father shall be given notice, orally or through the use of video or audio equipment
and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and, if one parent is a
minor, any rights afforded due to minority status, and the responsibilities that arise from
of both the mother and putative father and the filing of the document with the Alabama Office
of Vital Statistics. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-304.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 89 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   next>>