26-17-304
Section 26-17-305 Effect of acknowledgment of paternity. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 26-17-307 and 26-17-308, a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent. (b) An acknowledgment of paternity shall be a legally sufficient basis for establishing an obligation for child support and for the expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-305.htm - 885 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-201